Your Guide to Korean Travel, Culture, Food & Life

A guide that provides easy and accurate information on travel, food, culture, and daily life to foreigners who wish to visit or live in Korea.



K-STUDY | STUDY IN KOREA

How to Get Scholarships at Korean Universities: 10 Smart Strategies for International Students

A smiling student holding a document and a notebook, standing in front of a university building surrounded by blooming cherry blossom trees.

A Practical Scholarship Guide for International Students Who Want to Reduce Tuition Costs and Study in Korea with Financial Confidence


Exchange Rate Note: All USD figures below are approximate and calculated at KRW 1,350 = USD 1.00 for easy comparison. Actual exchange rates may vary.

Studying in Korea can be an amazing opportunity, but tuition and living expenses can still feel overwhelming if you do not plan carefully.

The good news is that Korea offers a wide range of scholarships for international students, from the Global Korea Scholarship (GKS) to university merit scholarships, TOPIK-based awards, departmental support, and research or teaching assistantships.

The official Study in Korea portal explains that GKS supports airfare, Korean language training fees, tuition, and monthly allowances, while many universities also offer scholarships covering 30% to 100% of tuition fees for eligible international students.

Before applying, it helps to understand the cost structure.

According to the official Study in Korea website, average annual undergraduate tuition is approximately KRW 6,820,244 (USD 5,052), while average annual graduate tuition is approximately KRW 4,216,103 (USD 3,123).

Estimated monthly living expenses are approximately KRW 750,000–1,000,000 (USD 556–741), depending on housing and lifestyle.

That means winning even a partial scholarship can make a significant financial difference.


Scholarship Snapshot: What Types of Scholarships Can International Students Get?

Scholarship TypeWhat It Usually CoversTypical Value (KRW)Approx. USD
GKS (Government Scholarship)Airfare, tuition, Korean language training, monthly allowanceVaries by programVaries
University Merit ScholarshipPartial or full tuition reduction30%–100% of tuitionVaries
TOPIK-Based ScholarshipTuition reduction for Korean proficiencyDepends on universityVaries
Department ScholarshipTuition support based on recommendation or academic performancePartial to full tuitionVaries
RA / TA ScholarshipTuition discount and/or monthly stipendVaries by departmentVaries
Foundation / Corporate ScholarshipTuition or living supportVariesVaries
Dormitory Support ScholarshipFree or discounted housingDepends on universityVaries

The official Study in Korea portal notes that many universities, foundations, and corporations provide scholarships, and that universities commonly offer tuition scholarships covering 30%–100% based on academic performance or recommendation.


1. Start With the Global Korea Scholarship (GKS)

A diverse group of students attentively listening to a female instructor presenting in a modern classroom, with a scenic view of a cityscape and mountains in the background.

The Global Korea Scholarship (GKS) is one of the best-known scholarship programs for international students in South Korea.

It is a government-funded program designed to attract outstanding students from around the world and support their pursuit of higher education.

According to the official Study in Korea website, GKS supports airfare, Korean language training fees, tuition, and monthly allowances.

The official program overview indicates selection quotas of approximately 280 undergraduate students and 1,600 graduate students. These figures may change between application cycles.

Why GKS Matters

  • It is one of the most comprehensive scholarship programs in Korea.
  • It can support both tuition and living expenses.
  • It offers opportunities to pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees.
  • It helps international students develop academic and professional networks.
  • It is highly competitive, making early preparation essential.

GKS at a Glance

ItemOfficial Information
Program NameGlobal Korea Scholarship (GKS)
Main BenefitsAirfare, tuition, Korean language training fees, monthly allowance
Degree TracksUndergraduate and graduate
Published Selection QuotaApproximately 280 undergraduate and 1,600 graduate students
DurationKorean language training plus degree program, subject to program rules
Application InformationStudy in Korea official scholarship announcements

How to Prepare for GKS

  1. Review the latest official GKS application guidelines.
  2. Confirm whether you meet the nationality, age, and academic eligibility requirements.
  3. Prepare your academic transcripts and graduation certificates.
  4. Write a compelling personal statement and study plan.
  5. Request recommendation letters early.
  6. Confirm the application track, university choices, and document submission requirements.
  7. Prepare for an interview if required.

Pro Tip: Begin preparing several months in advance. Recommendation letters, document authentication, transcripts, and personal statements can require substantial preparation time.


2. Search University Websites for International Student Scholarships

A student studying in a library, focused on a laptop with a notebook and pen in front of her. Other students are also visible in the background, engaged in their studies.

Not every scholarship comes from the government.

Many Korean universities offer scholarships directly to international students, including entrance scholarships, academic merit awards, language-based scholarships, and departmental financial support.

The official Study in Korea portal explains that university scholarships often cover 30% to 100% of tuition fees, depending on academic performance and institutional policies.

What to Look For on University Websites

  • International student scholarship pages
  • Admissions scholarship information
  • Tuition reduction policies
  • TOPIK scholarship information
  • Scholarship renewal conditions
  • Department-specific funding
  • Dormitory support programs
  • Graduate research funding

Common University Scholarship Categories

Scholarship CategoryWho It Is ForCommon Benefit
Entrance ScholarshipNewly admitted international studentsPartial tuition reduction
Merit ScholarshipStudents with strong academic performancePartial or full tuition
TOPIK ScholarshipStudents meeting Korean language requirementsTuition reduction
Department ScholarshipStudents recommended by a departmentTuition discount or stipend
International Office ScholarshipEligible foreign studentsTuition and/or dormitory support

Example: How Much Could a Tuition Scholarship Save?

Assume that annual tuition is KRW 7,000,000 (approximately USD 5,185).

Scholarship RateAnnual Savings (KRW)Approx. Savings (USD)Remaining Tuition (KRW)
30%2,100,0001,5564,900,000
50%3,500,0002,5933,500,000
70%4,900,0003,6302,100,000
100%7,000,0005,1850

This table is an illustrative calculation, not a scholarship offer from a specific university.

Pro Tip: Create a university comparison spreadsheet covering tuition, scholarship percentages, dormitory costs, renewal rules, and language requirements.


3. Choose Universities Strategically Based on Tuition and Scholarship Potential

A student studying outdoors at a university campus, reviewing brochures with a laptop and a coffee cup nearby, surrounded by autumn foliage and other students in the background.

Some students focus almost entirely on university rankings.

However, an effective scholarship strategy should also consider affordability, program quality, living costs, and the likelihood of receiving financial support.

National and public universities generally have lower tuition fees than private universities.

Universities outside major metropolitan areas may also offer a more affordable overall study experience.

Average Annual Tuition in Korea

Program TypeKRWApprox. USD
Undergraduate – National Average6,820,2445,052
Undergraduate – National/Public Average4,265,8423,160
Undergraduate – Private Average7,625,3365,648
Graduate – National Average4,216,1033,123
Graduate – National/Public Average2,481,8081,838
Graduate – Private Average4,434,6813,285

Source: Study in Korea, official study expenses information.

Average Annual Undergraduate Tuition by Academic Field

Academic FieldAnnual Tuition (KRW)Approx. USD
Humanities & Social Sciences6,003,0004,447
Natural Sciences6,875,0005,093
Engineering7,277,2005,391
Arts & Physical Education7,828,2005,799
Medicine9,843,4007,291

How to Select the Right University

Compare at least five factors before making your final decision:

  1. Academic reputation in your chosen field
  2. Annual tuition and additional fees
  3. Scholarship availability and eligibility
  4. Housing and living expenses
  5. Career opportunities and academic support

Pro Tip: A university with lower tuition and a renewable scholarship may be more financially advantageous than a higher-ranked institution offering limited financial support.


4. Use TOPIK to Increase Your Scholarship Chances

A young woman studying in a library, writing in her notebook with textbooks titled 'TOPIK' stacked nearby. A laptop and study materials are also on the table.

The Test of Proficiency in Korean (TOPIK) can be an important qualification for international students applying to Korean universities.

Many institutions consider Korean language proficiency when evaluating applicants for admission, scholarships, or tuition reductions.

Even students planning to enroll in English-taught degree programs may benefit from learning Korean.

Why TOPIK Helps

  • It demonstrates Korean language proficiency.
  • It may improve admission competitiveness.
  • It can help students qualify for language-based scholarships.
  • It supports communication with professors and classmates.
  • It may help satisfy academic or graduation requirements.
  • It can improve employment opportunities after graduation.

TOPIK Levels and Scholarship Planning

TOPIK LevelPotential Academic Advantage
Level 2Demonstrates basic Korean proficiency
Level 3May meet certain institutional language requirements
Level 4May strengthen scholarship eligibility
Level 5Demonstrates advanced Korean proficiency
Level 6Demonstrates the highest TOPIK proficiency level

Scholarship benefits are not standardized by TOPIK level. Each university determines its own eligibility rules and award amounts.

How to Improve Your TOPIK Score

  1. Practice Korean vocabulary every day.
  2. Read Korean news and academic materials.
  3. Listen to Korean-language lectures or educational videos.
  4. Practice TOPIK reading and listening questions.
  5. Join university Korean language programs.
  6. Take practice examinations regularly.

Pro Tip: Check whether your target university provides additional scholarship benefits for TOPIK Levels 4, 5, or 6 before choosing your language-learning goals.


5. Keep a Strong GPA From the Beginning

A student studying in a library, writing notes in a notebook and surrounded by textbooks, with a laptop open on the table and a view of a cityscape through the window.

Academic performance plays a major role in many university scholarship programs.

Even if you receive a scholarship when entering university, maintaining it may depend on your grade point average.

Some universities award additional scholarships to students with outstanding academic records.

Why GPA Matters

  • It can qualify you for academic merit scholarships.
  • It may determine whether your current scholarship is renewed.
  • It can improve your chances of departmental recommendation.
  • It may strengthen applications for research assistant positions.
  • It helps demonstrate academic consistency and commitment.

Scholarship-Friendly Academic Habits

  • Attend lectures consistently.
  • Submit assignments before deadlines.
  • Prepare thoroughly for examinations.
  • Participate in class discussions.
  • Meet professors during office hours.
  • Join study groups.
  • Monitor your GPA every semester.

Scholarship Renewal Checklist

RequirementWhy It Matters
Minimum GPADetermines continued eligibility
Credit CompletionSome scholarships require minimum completed credits
AttendancePoor attendance can affect academic results
Academic ConductDisciplinary issues may affect eligibility
Renewal DeadlineMissing a deadline may result in loss of funding

Example GPA Improvement Plan

Academic ActivityWeekly Target
Lecture Review5 hours
Assignment Preparation6 hours
Independent Reading4 hours
Study Group Participation2 hours
Exam Preparation3 hours
Total Additional Study Time20 hours

The schedule is an illustrative study plan and should be adjusted to your course load.

Pro Tip: Do not focus only on entrance scholarships. Strong academic performance in later semesters may open additional opportunities.


6. Ask About Department-Recommended Scholarships

A male professor talks to a female student in an office, with bookshelves and plants in the background.

Not all scholarships are clearly advertised on the main university admissions website.

Some funding opportunities are administered directly by academic departments, graduate schools, or faculty members.

Your professor, department coordinator, or academic advisor may know about financial support opportunities that are not widely promoted.

Potential Sources of Departmental Scholarships

  • Faculty recommendations
  • Department scholarship budgets
  • Research projects
  • Graduate school funding
  • International student support programs
  • University research centers

Best Times to Ask About Scholarships

  • After receiving an admission offer
  • Before paying tuition
  • During international student orientation
  • At the beginning of the semester
  • During academic advising meetings
  • After achieving strong academic results

Questions to Ask Your Department

QuestionPurpose
Are there department scholarships for international students?Identify available funding
Does the department offer research assistant positions?Explore research-based support
Are teaching assistant positions available?Identify graduate employment opportunities
Can professors recommend students for scholarships?Understand nomination procedures
Are there additional scholarships for excellent academic performance?Explore merit-based awards

Sample Email to a Department

Subject: Inquiry About Scholarship Opportunities for International Students

Dear Professor or Department Coordinator,

My name is [Your Name], and I am interested in studying in your department as an international student.

I would like to ask whether your department offers scholarships, research assistantships, or other financial support opportunities for international students.

I would greatly appreciate any information regarding eligibility requirements and application procedures.

Thank you for your time and consideration.

Best regards,
[Your Name]

Pro Tip: A polite, specific email can help you discover opportunities that may not appear on the main scholarship website.


7. Explore Research Assistant and Teaching Assistant Opportunities

A diverse group of four scientists in lab coats gather around a computer, discussing research findings. They appear engaged and focused on the screen.

For students applying to master’s or doctoral programs, Research Assistant (RA) and Teaching Assistant (TA) positions can be valuable sources of financial support.

These opportunities vary by university, department, research project, and funding availability.

Some positions offer monthly stipends, tuition reductions, or a combination of both.

RA and TA Comparison

PositionMain ResponsibilitiesPossible Financial Benefits
Research Assistant (RA)Research, data analysis, laboratory work, project supportStipend and/or tuition support
Teaching Assistant (TA)Classroom support, grading, teaching preparationStipend and/or tuition support

Illustrative Monthly Stipend Comparison

Monthly Stipend (KRW)Approx. USDAnnual Amount (KRW)
300,0002223,600,000
500,0003706,000,000
700,0005198,400,000
1,000,00074112,000,000

These are hypothetical financial planning scenarios, not verified stipend rates from specific Korean universities.

How to Improve Your Chances

  1. Develop a strong academic record.
  2. Identify professors whose research interests match yours.
  3. Prepare a professional academic CV.
  4. Explain your research experience and goals.
  5. Demonstrate reliability and communication skills.
  6. Ask about available funding before accepting an offer.

Pro Tip: For graduate students, a professor-funded research position may provide valuable financial assistance and professional development.


8. Write a Strong Scholarship Essay and Study Plan

A young woman studying at a desk with books and a laptop in a cozy room, focusing on her notes with a cup of coffee nearby.

A compelling personal statement or study plan can significantly strengthen a scholarship application.

Selection committees want to understand not only your academic achievements but also your motivation, long-term goals, and potential contributions.

A successful application should communicate a clear and convincing story.

What Scholarship Reviewers May Look For

  • Why you want to study in Korea
  • Why you selected your academic field
  • Why you chose a particular university
  • Your academic achievements
  • Leadership and extracurricular experience
  • Your long-term professional goals
  • How the scholarship will support your future contributions

Recommended Scholarship Essay Structure

SectionWhat to Include
IntroductionAcademic background and motivation
Why KoreaClear reasons for studying in Korea
Why This MajorAcademic interests and career relevance
Academic AchievementsGrades, research, awards, projects
Study PlanLearning goals and intended academic activities
Future GoalsCareer plans and expected contributions
ConclusionCommitment and suitability for the scholarship

Common Scholarship Essay Mistakes

  • Using generic statements without specific examples
  • Repeating information already included in the CV
  • Failing to explain academic or career goals
  • Ignoring the strengths of the target university
  • Submitting an essay with unclear structure
  • Missing the required word count or format
  • Submitting an essay without proofreading

Example of a Strong Scholarship Statement

“My goal is to develop expertise in international business and contribute to stronger economic and cultural cooperation between Korea and my home country.

Through studying at a Korean university, I hope to gain advanced academic knowledge, practical experience, and a deeper understanding of Korean business practices.

Receiving this scholarship would allow me to focus on my academic development and participate actively in research and international exchange opportunities.”

Pro Tip: A successful scholarship essay should demonstrate genuine motivation, specific goals, and a clear connection between your past achievements and future plans.


9. Understand Living Costs and Budget Gaps

A young woman sitting at a desk, using a calculator while reviewing financial documents and currency notes, with a laptop in front of her and a city view outside the window.

Winning a scholarship does not always mean that every expense is covered.

A full tuition scholarship may eliminate tuition payments while leaving students responsible for accommodation, food, transportation, health insurance, and personal expenses.

The official Study in Korea portal estimates average monthly living expenses at approximately KRW 750,000–1,000,000 (USD 556–741).

Estimated Monthly Living Expenses

ExpenseMonthly Cost (KRW)Approx. USD
Housing500,000–700,000370–519
Food200,000–300,000148–222
Transportation50,000–100,00037–74
Other Expenses100,000–200,00074–148
Overall Monthly Estimate750,000–1,000,000556–741

Source: Study in Korea official living expense estimates. The listed categories are indicative ranges, so their minimum and maximum values do not necessarily add up to the published overall estimate.

Illustrative Annual Living Budget

Monthly Budget (KRW)Approx. Monthly USDAnnual Budget (KRW)Approx. Annual USD
750,0005569,000,0006,667
850,00063010,200,0007,556
1,000,00074112,000,0008,889

How Scholarships Can Reduce Your Financial Burden

Consider a student enrolled in a university with annual tuition of KRW 7,000,000 (USD 5,185).

Scholarship ScenarioTuition Savings (KRW)Approx. USD
No Scholarship00
30% Tuition Scholarship2,100,0001,556
50% Tuition Scholarship3,500,0002,593
70% Tuition Scholarship4,900,0003,630
Full Tuition Scholarship7,000,0005,185

These examples illustrate how tuition discounts affect financial planning. They do not include additional scholarship benefits or living expenses.

Budget Planning Strategies

  • Compare university dormitory and private housing costs.
  • Use campus dining facilities when economical.
  • Look for scholarships that include housing support.
  • Track your monthly expenses.
  • Maintain an emergency fund.
  • Confirm scholarship payment schedules.
  • Understand which expenses are not covered by your scholarship.

Pro Tip: Build your scholarship plan around the total cost of studying in Korea, not tuition alone.


10. Track Deadlines and Apply to More Than One Scholarship

A student reviewing scholarship applications at a desk, surrounded by printed materials and a laptop displaying scholarship information, with a calendar and notes in the background.

One of the most common scholarship application mistakes is relying on a single funding opportunity.

International students should research multiple scholarships and compare eligibility, benefits, and deadlines.

However, some scholarships restrict simultaneous applications or overlapping awards, so always review the relevant rules.

Scholarship Opportunities to Consider

  • Global Korea Scholarship (GKS)
  • University entrance scholarships
  • Academic merit scholarships
  • TOPIK-based scholarships
  • Departmental scholarships
  • Research assistantships
  • Teaching assistantships
  • Foundation scholarships
  • Corporate scholarships
  • Scholarship programs offered by your home country

Recommended Scholarship Preparation Timeline

Time Before EnrollmentRecommended Action
12 MonthsResearch universities and scholarship opportunities
10 MonthsPrepare TOPIK, IELTS, or TOEFL if required
8 MonthsRequest recommendation letters
6 MonthsDraft personal statements and study plans
4 MonthsCollect transcripts, certificates, and supporting documents
3 MonthsSubmit applications according to official deadlines
1–2 MonthsPrepare for interviews and follow-up requirements

This is a general planning example. Actual GKS and university application schedules may differ significantly.

Essential Scholarship Application Documents

DocumentUsually Required?
Passport CopyYes
Academic TranscriptsYes
Graduation CertificateYes
Personal StatementOften
Study PlanOften
Recommendation LettersOften
Language Test ScoresOften
TOPIK CertificateIf applicable
CV / ResumeSometimes
Financial DocumentsSometimes
Supporting CertificatesDepending on program

Final Scholarship Application Checklist

  • Confirm the eligibility criteria.
  • Review the scholarship’s official announcement.
  • Prepare all required documents.
  • Verify translation and authentication requirements.
  • Complete application forms carefully.
  • Check submission deadlines.
  • Confirm that the application was received.
  • Prepare for possible interviews.
  • Monitor email notifications.
  • Review scholarship renewal requirements.

Pro Tip: Five carefully prepared scholarship applications can be more effective than ten incomplete or rushed submissions.


Bonus: Smart Scholarship Strategy by Student Type

Student TypeRecommended Scholarship Priorities
Undergraduate ApplicantGKS, entrance scholarships, TOPIK scholarships
Graduate ApplicantGKS, research assistantships, teaching assistantships, departmental funding
Student With Strong Korean SkillsTOPIK scholarships, academic merit scholarships
Student With Limited BudgetNational/public universities, dormitory support, tuition scholarships
Research-Focused StudentFaculty contact, RA positions, graduate funding
High-GPA StudentAcademic merit awards and renewable scholarships
Newly Admitted International StudentEntrance scholarships and university international student programs
Continuing International StudentGPA-based awards, departmental scholarships, renewal programs

Frequently Asked Questions About Scholarships in Korea

Q1. Can international students study in Korea for free?

Yes, some international students may receive scholarships covering their full tuition.

Programs such as GKS can provide additional benefits, including monthly allowances and other forms of support.

However, eligibility and benefits depend on the specific scholarship program.

Q2. Can I receive a scholarship without TOPIK?

Yes. Some scholarships and English-taught programs may accept applicants without TOPIK scores.

However, language proficiency requirements differ by program, and demonstrating Korean language ability may improve eligibility for certain scholarships.

Q3. How much money can I save with a 50% tuition scholarship?

If annual tuition is KRW 7,000,000 (USD 5,185), a 50% scholarship would save approximately:

KRW 3,500,000 (USD 2,593) per year.

The actual amount depends on the university’s tuition and scholarship calculation rules.

Q4. Are scholarships available for master’s and doctoral students?

Yes.

Graduate students may qualify for government scholarships, university merit scholarships, research assistantships, teaching assistantships, and departmental funding.

Q5. Do scholarships cover living expenses?

Some scholarships provide monthly allowances or accommodation support.

Others cover only tuition.

Always review the scholarship benefits carefully.

Q6. Can I apply for multiple scholarships?

In many cases, yes.

However, some scholarship programs restrict duplicate applications or receiving multiple awards simultaneously.

Always confirm the rules before applying.

Q7. Do I need a high GPA to maintain my scholarship?

Many scholarships require a minimum GPA for renewal.

Requirements vary by university and scholarship program.

Q8. Where can I find official scholarship announcements?

The Korean government’s Study in Korea portal and individual university websites are useful starting points.


Final Thoughts: Your Scholarship Journey Starts With Preparation

Scholarships in Korea can open the door to exceptional educational opportunities, reduce financial pressure, and help international students focus on academic and personal development.

However, securing financial support requires careful planning, persistence, and attention to detail.

The most effective scholarship strategy combines academic achievement, language proficiency, strong application documents, and a realistic understanding of university costs.

Remember these six essential principles:

  1. Start Early: Research scholarship opportunities well before your intended enrollment date.
  2. Apply Strategically: Explore government, university, departmental, and external funding opportunities.
  3. Maintain Strong Grades: Academic performance can influence both scholarship eligibility and renewal.
  4. Improve Your Language Skills: TOPIK and other recognized language qualifications may strengthen your application.
  5. Communicate With Universities: Professors and academic departments can provide useful information about funding.
  6. Plan Your Complete Budget: Consider tuition, housing, food, transportation, and other living expenses.

A scholarship is more than financial assistance.

It can provide the freedom to focus on your studies, develop professional skills, engage with the Korean community, and prepare for your future career.

With the right preparation, your dream of studying in Korea may become more achievable than you imagine.


Official Resources

ResourceWebsitePurpose
Study in Koreahttps://www.studyinkorea.go.krOfficial Korean government study-abroad information
GKS Scholarship Informationhttps://www.studyinkorea.go.krGovernment scholarship program information
TOPIKhttps://www.topik.go.krKorean language proficiency testing
Academy Infohttps://www.academyinfo.go.krOfficial university information and tuition data
University International OfficesIndividual university websitesUniversity-specific scholarship information
University Department OfficesIndividual department websitesDepartment funding and RA/TA opportunities

Important Notice: Scholarship benefits, eligibility rules, tuition fees, application periods, and available funding may change. Always check the latest official announcements from the relevant university or scholarship organization before applying. USD amounts in this article are estimates based on an illustrative exchange rate of KRW 1,350 per USD and are not live currency quotations.


K-STUDY | STUDY IN KOREA

Explore Opportunities. Discover Scholarships. Build Your Future in Korea.

#KStudy #StudyInKorea #ScholarshipsInKorea #GlobalKoreaScholarship #GKS #InternationalStudents #KoreanUniversity #StudyAbroad #TOPIK #ScholarshipTips

Leave a Reply